Comparisons9 min read

Waxing Studios Near Burbank: Vanity Private Studio and 10 Neighbors Compared

Vanity Private Studio and 10 nearby waxing studios in Burbank compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

Lena Ashford, Senior Aesthetics Editor·Published ·How we vet

Vanity Private Studio sits at 2616 W Magnolia Blvd Ste A, Burbank, CA 91505. Within 2 miles there are 14 other waxing studios with a meaningful number of Google reviews. Here are 10 of them, picked so every direction around Vanity Private Studio is covered, compared side by side.

Vanity Private Studio is a featured business on MedSpa Directory. Every business on this page, including Vanity Private Studio, was picked and is described by the same rule, using its public Google Maps listing as of October 2026.

Waxing Studios near Burbank at a glance

Waxing StudioWhereGoogle ratingReviewsSaturdaySundayWheelchair access listed
Vanity Private StudioBurbank (this page)54911 AM–5 PMClosed
European Wax Center1.73 mi northeast, Burbank4.99228 AM–8 PM9 AM–5 PM
Sweet As Sugar1.53 mi south, Toluca Lake5389 AM–2 PMClosed
Flirt Salon0.67 mi southwest, Burbank5219 AM–5 PMClosed
The Wax Club LA - Burbank1.62 mi northeast, Burbank513110 AM–2 PMClosed
Vel’u Waxing (Gentle Italian Hard Wax)1.52 mi south, Toluca Lake51612–9 PM12–9 PM
Naciente Collective1.69 mi northeast, Burbank510610 AM–4 PMClosed
Mekah's Body Shop & Spa1.63 mi northeast, Burbank51810 AM–6 PMClosed
Yana Landau1.61 mi northeast, Burbank51210 AM–6 PMClosed
Waxing & Skin Care by Gwen0.78 mi northeast, Burbank559 AM–5 PMClosed
Newskinla1.76 mi northeast, Burbank5968 AM–7 PM8 AM–7 PM

A blank cell means we couldn't confirm that detail from Google, not that the business lacks it.

Start here: Vanity Private Studio

Vanity Private Studio is a waxing studio at 2616 W Magnolia Blvd Ste A, Burbank, CA 91505, rated 5 out of 5 across 49 Google reviews. It publishes prices for 32 services, from $20 to $450, so you can see the cost before you book. Its latest finish is 8 PM on Tuesdays. Book Vanity Private Studio online or see its full profile.

Vanity Private Studio vs Waxing & Skin Care by Gwen (Burbank)

Waxing & Skin Care by Gwen is a waxing hair removal service at 1404 W Magnolia Blvd, Burbank, CA 91506. It is 0.78 miles northeast of Vanity Private Studio.

Vanity Private StudioWaxing & Skin Care by Gwen
AreaBurbankBurbank, 0.78 mi northeast
Google rating55
Google reviews495
Saturday11 AM–5 PM9 AM–5 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Waxing & Skin Care by Gwen stands out for a steady 5-star average across 5 Google reviews.

Vanity Private Studio stands out for a longer review record, 49 Google reviews, and prices published for 32 services before you book.

Yana Landau, 1.61 mi northeast: how it compares with Vanity Private Studio

Yana Landau is a waxing hair removal service at 201 E Magnolia Blvd Ste 370, Studio 510, Burbank, CA 91502. It is 1.61 miles northeast of Vanity Private Studio.

Vanity Private StudioYana Landau
AreaBurbankBurbank, 1.61 mi northeast
Google rating55
Google reviews4912
Saturday11 AM–5 PM10 AM–6 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Yana Landau stands out for a steady 5-star average across 12 Google reviews.

Vanity Private Studio stands out for a longer review record, 49 Google reviews, and a later finish, open until 8 PM on Tuesdays.

The Wax Club LA - Burbank in Burbank vs Vanity Private Studio

The Wax Club LA - Burbank is a waxing hair removal service at Salon Republic, 201 E Magnolia Blvd #223, Burbank, CA 91502. It is 1.62 miles northeast of Vanity Private Studio.

Vanity Private StudioThe Wax Club LA - Burbank
AreaBurbankBurbank, 1.62 mi northeast
Google rating55
Google reviews49131
Saturday11 AM–5 PM10 AM–2 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

The Wax Club LA - Burbank stands out for a longer review record, 131 Google reviews.

Vanity Private Studio stands out for prices published for 32 services before you book.

Vanity Private Studio vs Mekah's Body Shop & Spa (Burbank)

Mekah's Body Shop & Spa is a waxing hair removal service at @ Salon Republic Studio, 201 East Magnolia Blvd, Suite #370, Studio #511, Burbank, CA 91502. It is 1.63 miles northeast of Vanity Private Studio.

Vanity Private StudioMekah's Body Shop & Spa
AreaBurbankBurbank, 1.63 mi northeast
Google rating55
Google reviews4918
Saturday11 AM–5 PM10 AM–6 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Mekah's Body Shop & Spa stands out for a steady 5-star average across 18 Google reviews.

Vanity Private Studio stands out for a longer review record, 49 Google reviews, and a later finish, open until 8 PM on Tuesdays.

Naciente Collective, 1.69 mi northeast: how it compares with Vanity Private Studio

Naciente Collective is a waxing hair removal service at Located inside Salon Republic, 201 E Magnolia Blvd, Burbank, CA 91502. It is 1.69 miles northeast of Vanity Private Studio.

Vanity Private StudioNaciente Collective
AreaBurbankBurbank, 1.69 mi northeast
Google rating55
Google reviews49106
Saturday11 AM–5 PM10 AM–4 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Naciente Collective stands out for a longer review record, 106 Google reviews.

Vanity Private Studio stands out for a later finish, open until 8 PM on Tuesdays, and prices published for 32 services before you book.

European Wax Center in Burbank vs Vanity Private Studio

European Wax Center is a waxing hair removal service at 114 S San Fernando Blvd, Burbank, CA 91502. It is 1.73 miles northeast of Vanity Private Studio.

Vanity Private StudioEuropean Wax Center
AreaBurbankBurbank, 1.73 mi northeast
Google rating54.9
Google reviews49922
Saturday11 AM–5 PM8 AM–8 PM
SundayClosed9 AM–5 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

European Wax Center stands out for a longer review record, 922 Google reviews, and Sunday appointments (9 AM–5 PM).

Vanity Private Studio stands out for the higher Google rating of the two, 5 stars, and prices published for 32 services before you book.

Vanity Private Studio vs Newskinla (Burbank)

Newskinla is listed on Google as a skin care clinic and also offers waxing services. It is 1.76 miles northeast of Vanity Private Studio.

Vanity Private StudioNewskinla
AreaBurbankBurbank, 1.76 mi northeast
Google rating55
Google reviews4996
Saturday11 AM–5 PM8 AM–7 PM
SundayClosed8 AM–7 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Newskinla stands out for a longer review record, 96 Google reviews, and Sunday appointments (8 AM–7 PM).

Vanity Private Studio stands out for a later finish, open until 8 PM on Tuesdays, and prices published for 32 services before you book.

Vel’u Waxing (Gentle Italian Hard Wax), 1.52 mi south: how it compares with Vanity Private Studio

Vel’u Waxing (Gentle Italian Hard Wax) is a waxing hair removal service at 10000 Riverside Dr, Toluca Lake, CA 91602. It is 1.52 miles south of Vanity Private Studio, in Toluca Lake.

Vanity Private StudioVel’u Waxing (Gentle Italian Hard Wax)
AreaBurbankToluca Lake, 1.52 mi south
Google rating55
Google reviews4916
Saturday11 AM–5 PM12–9 PM
SundayClosed12–9 PM
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Vel’u Waxing (Gentle Italian Hard Wax) stands out for Sunday appointments (12–9 PM), and a later finish, open until 9 PM on Mondays.

Vanity Private Studio stands out for a longer review record, 49 Google reviews, and prices published for 32 services before you book.

Sweet As Sugar in Toluca Lake vs Vanity Private Studio

Sweet As Sugar is a hair removal service at 10000 W Riverside Dr Ste 15, Toluca Lake, CA 91602. It is 1.53 miles south of Vanity Private Studio, in Toluca Lake.

Vanity Private StudioSweet As Sugar
AreaBurbankToluca Lake, 1.53 mi south
Google rating55
Google reviews4938
Saturday11 AM–5 PM9 AM–2 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its website

Sweet As Sugar stands out for a Toluca Lake location, handy if you live or work nearby.

Vanity Private Studio stands out for a later finish, open until 8 PM on Tuesdays, and prices published for 32 services before you book.

Vanity Private Studio vs Flirt Salon (Burbank)

Flirt Salon is a waxing hair removal service at 859 N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA 91505. It is 0.67 miles southwest of Vanity Private Studio.

Vanity Private StudioFlirt Salon
AreaBurbankBurbank, 0.67 mi southwest
Google rating55
Google reviews4921
Saturday11 AM–5 PM9 AM–5 PM
SundayClosedClosed
Book onlineYes, on its websiteYes, via Google

Flirt Salon stands out for a steady 5-star average across 21 Google reviews.

Vanity Private Studio stands out for a longer review record, 49 Google reviews, and prices published for 32 services before you book.

How to choose a waxing studio near Burbank

Do

  • Let hair grow to about a quarter of an inch before your appointment.
  • Book ahead and note the cancellation window when you do.
  • Read the newest reviews, not only the average. They describe the team working there now.
  • Check today's hours on the business's Google listing before you set off; holiday hours change.
  • Don't

  • Don't wax skin treated with retinoids or a recent peel without telling your waxer first.
  • Don't assume walk-ins are welcome; call or book first.
  • Don't hold back allergies, medications or skin sensitivities at check-in.
  • Follow

  • Skip hot tubs, tanning and tight clothing for 24 hours afterwards.
  • Tip 15 to 20 percent where tipping is customary, and check whether the business includes service charges.
  • Keep any written aftercare you are given and follow it for the full period.
  • How these 10 were chosen

    We searched Google Maps for waxing salons within 2 miles of Vanity Private Studio, divided the circle into six 60-degree slices (north, northeast, southeast, south, southwest, northwest), and took the best-evidenced waxing studios from each slice in turn, ranking by Google rating weighted by review count. Only businesses filed under the same kind of service, with at least five reviews, were considered. Ratings, reviews, hours and accessibility are as shown on Google Maps in October 2026; area names are from OpenStreetMap. Details change, so confirm hours and prices with the business before you go.

    Sources & references

    BurbankCAwaxing studiowaxing studios near Burbanknearby comparison

    Frequently asked questions

    Which waxing studio near Burbank has the most Google reviews?
    Of the waxing studios compared here, European Wax Center has the most, with 922 Google reviews as of October 2026.
    Which waxing studios near Vanity Private Studio are open on Sunday?
    European Wax Center (9 AM–5 PM), Vel’u Waxing (Gentle Italian Hard Wax) (12–9 PM), Newskinla (8 AM–7 PM). Hours are from Google Maps in October 2026; check before you go.
    How far is Flirt Salon from Vanity Private Studio?
    About 0.67 miles southwest in a straight line.
    Can I book Vanity Private Studio online?
    Yes. Vanity Private Studio takes bookings on its own website, which also lists its services and prices ($20 to $450).
    How were these waxing studios chosen?
    By location and evidence: a 2-mile circle around Vanity Private Studio, split into six direction slices, with the best-reviewed waxing studios taken from each slice in turn. No business was included or left out for payment.
    What waxing studios are near Vanity Private Studio in Burbank?
    Within 2 miles: Flirt Salon (0.67 mi southwest), Waxing & Skin Care by Gwen (0.78 mi northeast), Vel’u Waxing (Gentle Italian Hard Wax) (1.52 mi south), Sweet As Sugar (1.53 mi south), Yana Landau (1.61 mi northeast), The Wax Club LA - Burbank (1.62 mi northeast), and 4 more compared on this page.
    See all current deals & offers from medspas
    medspa Cost CalculatorEstimate prices in Burbank in seconds2026 medspa Price IndexReal median prices from salon menus

    Slots go fast

    Book now in Burbank

    Saturday and after-work appointments are the first to disappear. Grab yours while the calendar is still open.

    Reserve my slot

    Booking with Vanity Private Studio in Burbank

    Related articles

    Comparisons10 min read

    The Body Sculpt LA vs Nearby Med Spas in Burbank (2026)

    The Body Sculpt LA and 10 nearby med spas in Burbank compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Reviews6 min read

    Top 2 Chemical Peel Salons in Burbank, CA (2026)

    Explore the best chemical peel salons in Burbank, CA in 2026. Learn about pricing, procedure expectations, and top provider insights for the ultimate skin rejuvenation experience.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Facial Spas Near Indianapolis: Body by Lily and 10 Neighbors Compared

    Body by Lily and 10 nearby facial spas in Indianapolis compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Facial Spas Near Fort Lauderdale: C.Skin.Care Aesthetics and 10 Neighbors Compared

    C.Skin.Care Aesthetics and 10 nearby facial spas in Fort Lauderdale compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Facial Spas Near Oakmont: Efflorescence Aesthetic and Cellulite Reduction Spa and 10 Neighbors Compared

    Efflorescence Aesthetic and Cellulite Reduction Spa and 10 nearby facial spas in Oakmont compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons9 min read

    Facial Spas Near Downtown Monterey, Monterey: Four J Aesthetics and 10 Neighbors Compared

    Four J Aesthetics and 10 nearby facial spas in Downtown Monterey, Monterey compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    Comparing Lash and Brow Studios Near Rose Beauty Bar in Walnut Creek

    Rose Beauty Bar and 10 nearby lash and brow studios in Walnut Creek compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more
    Comparisons10 min read

    True U Aesthetics vs Nearby Lash and Brow Studios in Polk Gulch, San Francisco (2026)

    True U Aesthetics and 10 nearby lash and brow studios in Polk Gulch, San Francisco compared on Google ratings, reviews, hours, online booking and accessibility.

    Read more